Race Report: 5th Annual Junior Tiger Fun Run, Texas, USA, 4th February 2013

The official race report from Elle Carnes:

The weather turned out beautifully for the 5th Annual Jr. Tiger Fun Run and Tiger Marketplace. The 5th anniversary of this unique, collaborative fundraising event was marked by the addition of the Tiger Marketplace, 7th & 8th grade and parent’s race, and inter-school competition!

The event was a huge success, with over 127 people running in the event, 19 vendors manned booths on the small gym raising over $3,000 to help over 200 athletes participating in Klein Collins Cross Country and Track and Field Programs.

The Klein Collins Cross Country and Track and Field Programs would like to thank its sponsors Progressive Commercial Aquatics, Mindy Harmon Photography, Screaming Tees, CiCi’s Pizza Spring, Texas Stallions Track Club, H-E-B Spring Market, J. Reed Salon and Day Spa, Road ID, Neal’s Restaurant and Luke’s Locker. Vendors included Breast Cancer Awareness “Jewelry & Handpainted Glasses, CFTate Mary Kay, Custom Designs from the Heart, Flourish, Houston Northwest Medical Center, Jagged Heart Creations,JuicePlus+, Jungle Tracks, Mandougle’s, Ooh LaLa, Organo Gold, Paparazzi By LMC, Scentsy, The Burlap Sak, The Drunken Bead, The Pampered Chef, and Thirty-One Gifts.

Race Results

Elementary Most Participants School Results

1st Benignus
2nd Haude
3rd Kreinhop

Intermediate School Most Participants School Results

1st Doerre
2nd Schindewolfe
2nd Krimmel
2nd Strack

Girls Pk – 2nd 2K

Place Last Name First Name School Name Grade Time
1 Siekas Elena Kuehnle 2nd 09:58.54
2 Gutierrez Ariel Haude 2nd 10:09.21
3 Bothwell Cibeles Haude 2nd 10:21.75
4 Olson Cora Roth 2nd 12:18.27
5 Cooley Sarah Beningus 2nd 12:23.33

Boys PK – 2nd 2K

Place Last Name First Name School Name Grade Time
1 Sanchez Roberto Timbers 2nd 09:22.22
2 Bowcutt Eric Roth 2nd 09:32.88
3 Aroca-Disdier Kai Haude 2nd 09:46.89
4 Prewitt Garrett Benfer 1st 09:53.57
5 Hibler Matthew Benignus 1st 10:31.61

Girls 3rd – 4th 2K

Place Last Name First Name School Name Grade Time
1 Farris Helene Concordia Lutheran School 3rd 08:56.82
2 Olson Isabelle Roth 4th 09:41.89
3 Edwards Addison Benignus 3rd 09:44.20
4 Cordova Camryn Haude 4th 09:55.49
5 Hamlett Taylor Roth 3rd 10:12.79

Boys 3rd – 4th 2K

Place Last Name First Name School Name Grade Time
1 Muertter Andrew Benignus 3rd 08:07.51
2 Perry Dylan Kreinhop 4th 08:43.76
3 Moga Casey Benignus 3rd 08:53.24
4 Landrod-Hemenway Brady Anderson 4th 08:55.48
5 Zimmerman Jacob Lakewood 3rd 08:58.01

Girls 5th – 6th 3K

Place Last Name First Name School Name Grade Time
1 Carnes Lavoxkeia Schindewolfe 6th 15:14.75
2 Cox Caitlyn Ehrhardt 5th 16:04.78
3 Scott Carley Lemm 5th 16:34.08
4 De Leon Teslyn Kreinhop 5th 16:55.11
5 Green Kassidy Zwink 5th 17:10.70

Boys 5th – 6th 3K

Place Last Name First Name School Name Grade Time
1 Kirk Kael Doerre 6th 12:11.78
2 Goldsmith Austin Schultz 5th 12:45.71
3 Garner Coy Benignus 5th 12:51.31
4 Deluga Eric Benignus 5th 13:09.04
5 Hobgood Karen Doerre 6th 13:38.59

Boys 7th – 8th 3K

Place Last Name First Name School Name Grade Time
1 Prokop Joey Strack 8th 12:47.02
2 Henderson James Doerre 8th 14:22.36
3 Harte Jordan   8th 15:29.46
4 Wooldridge Justin   8th 15:34.92
NR Uzcategui Michael Krimmel 8th NR

Women’s Parent 3K

Place Last Name First Name Time
1 Looney Kate 12:26.63
2 Moga Shelly 15:16.25
3 Lee   15:28.69
4 Land Mandy 16:50.88
5 Sells Kelly 17:01.15

Race Photos

Race Listing

Click here to find out more about the 5th Annual Junior Tiger Fun Run

More Like This:

1 comment to Race Report: 5th Annual Junior Tiger Fun Run, Texas, USA, 4th February 2013

Leave a Reply

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  

  

  

Facebook Race-Calendar.com Twitter YouTube